Happiness

Happiness is a fleeting emotion. Yeah I know, mind blown. Think about it for a minute, how can you be happy 24/7? It’s impossible. As humans we experience everything that come across our hearts. For an example, those heart wrenching commercials about the puppies and kitties shivering in the cold rain. Yeah, you know the ones I’m talking about. The one that makes most people tear up immediately.  The one where you switch the channel in an effort to skip the sadness. See, you’re no longer happy. Now you’re sad or even mad.

Buying a new car or house gives you a momentary thrill. Maybe even happiness and a feeling of success, until the ink dries. Then the bills come in or repairs need to be done. The thrill is gone and not even Blueberry Hill can find it again. Fact is, if you wanna be happy, you have to do things that make you happy. Ya gotta hang with people who make you happy. But the feeling won’t last. You can’t stay in a state of happiness, because crap happens. So, allow yourself to feel crappy.

Own your feelings, no matter if you’re sad, mad, or happy. We’re human and we expect to feel everything, so do so. Feel everything. Just don’t wallow in despair. Don’t drown in sadness or give in to anger. Don’t allow yourself to go into extremes.

adult alone autumn brick
Photo by Pixabay on Pexels.com

Just remember, just like happiness, these feelings are fleeting too. Different emotions flow through us all day long. Let them come and let them go.

Feel the feels. Then let it go.

 

Be true to yourself.